Helene BURDICK, Individually, and as Executrix of the Estate of Ivan F. Burdick, Deceased, Appellant
[…] ¶ 11 In applying the rules of the Statutory Construction Act, the plain language of the Vehicle Code establishes that the dirt bike upon which Dragone was riding is a motor vehicle as defined by the statute. Moreover, section 1731 clearly provides that "[UM] coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefore from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1731(b). Accordingly, the exclusion contained in the Erie policy, which excludes UM coverage for a collision with a motor vehicle intended primarily for off-road use, violates the MVFRL.
¶ 12 When construing a statute, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has also explained that