Boulder County Board of Commissioners v. Healthsouth Corp.
[…] [2] HealthSouth also filed petitions for abatement and refund in Arapahoe, El Paso, Weld, and Larimer Counties. These petitions have been held in abeyance pending our decision.

[3] Article 5 personal property schedules are the basis upon which business personal property is assessed. § 39-5-107, C.R.S. (2010). County assessors mail these schedules to known taxpayers, and rely upon taxpayers' self-reporting to value the property and levy taxes accordingly. § 39-5-108, C.R.S. (2010).

[4] The language of section 39-10-114(1)(b) forecloses HealthSouth's claim for a refund in this case for another reason. Section 39-10-114(1)(b) permits a taxpayer to recover a refund and refund interest under certain circumstances, except "refund interest shall not be paid if the taxes were erroneously levied and collected as a result of an error made by the taxpayer in completing personal property schedules. . . ." (emphasis added). This language suggests that a refund may only be obtained by the taxpayer for misreporting property on personal property schedules when that misreporting is due to an "error" by the taxpayer, not due to intentional misreporting, as occurred here.