CUMBERLAND VALLEY CONTRACTORS, INC. and DEL RIO, INC., Appellants/Cross-Appellees,
[…] Under the contract, Bell County Coal had the duty to prepare mine projection maps due to its control of several adjoining mining areas; and the Contractor (Cumberland Valley and its assignee, Del Rio) had the duty to follow these projections strictly when mining.[20]
Cumberland Valley and Del Rio contend that since Bell County Coal undertook the contractual duty to prepare projection maps, Bell County Coal had a concomitant duty to comply with KRS 352.450 when preparing the projection maps. KRS 352.450 states, in relevant part, that the "operator or superintendent" shall make annual maps of "workings" of the mines; and the maps shall show a number of items, including worked-out or abandoned areas and "[a]ll known drill holes that penetrate the coal bed being mined." But Cumberland Valley and Del Rio contend they are not bound by this statute since Bell County Coal acted as an operator or superintendent of the mine. We disagree.