CUMBERLAND VALLEY CONTRACTORS, INC. and DEL RIO, INC., Appellants/Cross-Appellees,
[…] Furthermore, Paragraph 12(a) provides that the Contractor shall "diligently follow" these mining plans and projections, as well as any modifications for which they received notice from Bell County Coal.
[21] KRS 352.010(z).
[22] KRS 352.010(ag).
[23] The legislature did not make explicit findings in regard to Chapter 352. Arguably, the legislative findings provided in KRS 351.101 would apply to Chapter 352, as well as Chapter 351, because the two chapters cross-reference each other in their definitional sections (KRS 351.010 and KRS 352.010); although, KRS 352.450 predates KRS 351.101.
The version of KRS 351.101 in effect during the events leading up to this action and the pendency of this action in the trial court states:
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares the following:
(1) The highest priority and concern of the Commonwealth must be the health and safety of the coal industry's most valuable resource, the miner.
(2) The continued prosperity of the coal industry is of primary importance to the state.
(3) A high priority must be given to increasing the productivity and competitiveness of the mines in this state.
(4) An inordinate number of miners are killed or injured during the first few months of their experience in a mine and upon acquiring new work assignments in a mine.
(5) These injuries result in the loss of life and serious injury to miners and are an impediment to the future growth of the state's coal industry.
(6) Mining is a technical occupation with various specialties requiring individualized training and education.
(7) Injuries can be reduced through proper miner training, education and certification.
In 2001, subsection (8) was added to KRS 351.101, which provides:
Mine safety can be improved by the imposition and enforcement of sanctions against licensed premises and certified and noncertified personnel whose willful and repeated violations of mine safety laws place miners in imminent danger of serious injury or death.
Reading the clear language of these findings, it is apparent that the legislature mainly intended to protect the safety of miners; although, it also identified continuing economic security of the coal mining industry as another goal in enacting underground mining regulations.