Leslie E. WHITE, Plaintiff,
[…] The Court notes, however, that it does have subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs challenge to the $500 frivolous return penalty assessed under section 6702. This section imposes a penalty if a person files an income tax return that "does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged," or appears on its face to be "substantially incorrect," which is due to the taxpayer taking a position that is "frivolous" or "desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws." 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(1), (2).