Leslie E. WHITE, Plaintiff,
[…] In a frivolous return penalty case, jurisdiction lies with the district court, rather than the tax court. "[U]nder section 6703 [the tax court] lack[s] jurisdiction to review assessments of section 6702 frivolous return penalties ...." Van Es v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 324, 325, 2000 WL 1520321 (2000). A person "must bring suit in district court to determine his liability for [a section 6702] penalty." 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c)(2). See Cotton v. Gibbs, 902 F.2d 1462 (9th Cir.1990); Reinhart v. I.R.S., 2002 WL 1095351 at *4 (E.D.Cal. May 24, 2002) ("[i]n the case of a frivolous return penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6702, the district court is the proper reviewing court.").