Revised May 3, 2001
[…] Reserve Bank of Kansas City (the Reserve Bank). Federal Reserve
Banks are authorized to receive and review applications for BHC
status. The controlling regulations permit the Reserve Bank to
either approve the application or to refer it to the Board. See 12
C.F.R. § 225.15. Thus, the Reserve Bank has no authority to
3
finally deny an application for BHC status. When considering
whether to approve an application for BHC status, the Board is
authorized to consider inter alia “the financial and managerial
resources and future prospects of the company or companies and the
banks concerned,” id. § 1842(c)(2), which in turn includes
“consideration of the competence, experience, and integrity of the
officers, directors, and principal shareholders of the company or
bank, id. § 1842(c)(5).
ComCorp's application for BHC status proposed that ComCorp
retain 100 percent of RBT. The application disclosed
Bettersworth’s prior affiliations with FCB and RBT. Accordingly,
Pamela Johnson, the Reserve Bank official assigned to review the