Crowe v. Elder
[…] Crowe appealed the grant of summary judgment, and we affirmed the trial court's judgment.[3]

On July 24, 2008, Crowe filed the instant action in the Superior Court of Barrow County, alleging breach of contract based on the same facts alleged in the first action. Elder filed a motion for summary judgment, which the trial court granted on the grounds that res judicata barred Crowe's claim. On appeal, Crowe argues that res judicata did not bar her claim, but we disagree.

OCGA § 9-12-40 codifies Georgia's basic common law rule of res judicata. The statute provides that "[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside."[4] In other words,

[t]he doctrine of res judicata prevents the re-litigation of all claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical *496 parties or their privies in identical causes of action.