UNITED STATES v. MAGGI 4305
[…] diction over certain crimes committed in Indian country when
either the defendant or the victim, but not both, are Indian.
4310 UNITED STATES v. MAGGI
Section 1152 is not directly at issue in these appeals, but is
referenced because of the interrelationship between the stat-
utes and the fact that the definition of Indian status is relevant
to both provisions. The Bruce case provides a thoughtful dis-
cussion of federal jurisdiction in Indian country, with a focus
on Indian status under these two statutes. 394 F.3d at 1218-
22.
[2] Section 1153(a) reads:
Any Indian who commits against the person or prop-
erty of another Indian or other person any of the fol-
lowing offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter,
kidnaping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A,
incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault
with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious
bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this
title), an assault against an individual who has not
attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or
neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under
section 661 of this title within the Indian country,
shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all
other persons committing any of the above offenses,
within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
Under § 1153(a), the defendant’s status as an Indian is an ele-
ment of the offense that must be alleged in the indictment and
proved beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Cruz, 554
F.3d 840, 845 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Bruce, 394 F.3d at
1229).