Darryl BUCK, Appellant,
[…] Discussion
Appellant asserts that at the time of the enactment of Section 9728(b)(5), existing statutory provisions and the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure already provided that the courts of common pleas had the power to impose and collect fines, court costs and restitution. Pursuant to Section 9726(d) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(d), "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose." Section 9758(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9758(b), provides that "the court may permit installment payments as it considers appropriate to the circumstances of the defendant, in which case its order shall specify when each installment payment is due." Pursuant to Section 1106(c)(2)(ii) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(ii), the court "[m]ay order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly installments or according to such other schedule as it deems just." Pa.