Wyeth Holdings Corp. v. US DEPT. OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERV.
[…] Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 257, 115 S. Ct. 810, 130 L. Ed. 2d 740 (1995) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S. Ct. 2778).

A. Chevron Step One

The FDA determined that the Approval Phase for Cydectin began on January 13, 1998, the date on which Wyeth submitted the Administrative NADA. The FDA contends that this interpretation follows from the unambiguous language of 35 U.S.C. § 156(g)(4)(B)(ii). Specifically, the FDA emphasizes that the Approval Phase does not commence until "the application [i]s initially submitted . . . for the approved animal drug product under subsection (b) of section 512 [of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA").]" Id. (emphasis added).