Wyeth Holdings Corp. v. US DEPT. OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERV.
[…] Accordingly, the FDA contends that an "application" is not "initially submitted" under the Phased Review process until the FDA confirms all technical sections are complete and the applicant submits an Administrative NADA.

Wyeth counters that the Approval Phase corresponds to the entire period of time that the FDA actually spends performing its substantive review of an application, not just the amount of time required to review an Administrative NADA. According to Wyeth, this interpretation follows from the unambiguous language of 35 U.S.C. § 156(g)(4)(B)(ii). Specifically, Wyeth emphasizes that the Approval Phase does not commence until "the application [i]s initially submitted . . . for the approved animal drug product under subsection (b) of section 512 [of the FDCA]." 35 U.S.C. § 156(g)(4)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). According to Wyeth, Congress has explained that an application is initially submitted when an applicant submits sufficient information to allow the FDA to commence its substantive review: