UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. If
the FDA’s interpretation “fills a gap or defines a term in a way that is reasonable in light of the
legislature's revealed design, [the court gives] the FDA’s judgment ‘controlling weight.’”
NationsBank of N.C. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 257 (1995) (quoting
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844).
A. Chevron Step One
The FDA determined that the Approval Phase for Cydectin began on January 13, 1998,
the date on which Wyeth submitted the Administrative NADA. The FDA contends that this
interpretation follows from the unambiguous language of 35 U.S.C. § 156(g)(4)(B)(ii).
Specifically, the FDA emphasizes that the Approval Phase does not commence until “the
application [i]s initially submitted . . . for the approved animal drug product under subsection (b)
of section 512 [of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”).” Id. (emphasis added).
According to the FDA, an application does not constitute an “application” within the meaning of
section 512 of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 360b(b), unless it contains all of the information, samples,
6