United States v. Brunswick
[…] Plaintiff argues that the Court should deny Defendants' Motion to Amend (# 8) on the basis of futility because the Court lacks jurisdiction over their counterclaims for refund.

Although district courts have jurisdiction over tax refund suits pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1), this grant of jurisdiction must be read in "conformity with other statutory provisions which qualify a taxpayer's right to bring a refund suit upon compliance with certain conditions." United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 601, 110 S. Ct. 1361, 108 L. Ed. 2d 548 (1990). The first of these conditions is enumerated in 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), which provides that no refund suit may be maintained in any court until a claim for refund has been duly filed with the Secretary of the Treasury. Further, under 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a), no refund suit "shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under [section 7422(a)]. . . ."