UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's motion for election and a bill of particulars is DENIED. However, the parties are ORDERED to submit proposed special interrogatories with their request for charge to insure the jury makes unanimous findings on the particular conduct charged.
The Clerk is directed to send a copy of this Memorandum Opinion and Order to counsel of record and publish the same on the Court's website at www.wvsd.uscourts.gov.
NOTES
[1] On March 5, 2002 the Grand Jury returned a Superseding Indictment that adds a second count for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 495. Count 1 remained the same.
[2] Title 18, United States Code, Section 641 provides:
Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof; or
Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
The word "value" means face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.
18 U.S.C. § 641.
[3] That Defendant herself arguably may not have been obliged to notify the United States of Ruth Howard's death is of no moment.