The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Stat.1971, ch. 85, ¶ 2-202) immunized the county for all but willful and wanton conduct.
¶ 10 Migliore has been distinguished by many of the above cases in that it involved "concerns unique to the service of process context" (Williams, 269 F.3d at 782). Moreover, the opinion does not hold that the plaintiff could properly have been convicted of obstruction, merely that it was not willful and wanton conduct for the officers to believe he was obstructing.
¶ 11 The State also cites section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, *1061 which provides that an officer who makes a Terry stop may "demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2008). Although the State does not completely develop the argument, it seems to suggest that it is incongruous to hold that the police have a right to demand a suspect's name but that the suspect has no corresponding duty to answer.