People v. Fernandez, 2011 IL App (2d) 100473
[…] because the tort immunity statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 85, ¶ 2-202) immunized the county
for all but willful and wanton conduct.
¶ 10 Migliore has been distinguished by many of the above cases in that it involved “concerns
unique to the service of process context” (Williams, 269 F.3d at 782). Moreover, the opinion
-3-
does not hold that the plaintiff could properly have been convicted of obstruction, merely that
it was not willful and wanton conduct for the officers to believe he was obstructing.
¶ 11 The State also cites section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which
provides that an officer who makes a Terry stop may “demand the name and address of the
person and an explanation of his actions.” 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2008). Although the
State does not completely develop the argument, it seems to suggest that it is incongruous
to hold that the police have a right to demand a suspect’s name but that the suspect has no
corresponding duty to answer.