NO. 5-08-0370
[…] questions of a police officer than a physical act. The court ruled that the mere refusal to
provide a driver's license and proof of insurance did not constitute obstruction of a peace
officer.
The trial court denied the State's motion to reconsider and the State appealed.
ANALYSIS
The legislature has vested law enforcement with the authority to request a driver's
license and proof of insurance. The Illinois Vehicle Code provides that a driver must carry
2
a license and exhibit it when requested by a law enforcement official. 625 ILCS 5/6-112
(West 2006). This section states that a driver "shall display such license or permit if it is in
his possession upon demand made, when in uniform or displaying a badge or other sign of
authority, by a *** police officer." 625 ILCS 5/6-112 (West 2006). The Illinois Vehicle
Code further provides, "Any person who fails to comply with a request by a law enforcement
officer for display of evidence of insurance *** shall be deemed to be operating an uninsured