FIRETREE, LTD., Petitioner
[…] In doing so, the Department reasoned that Firetree knew on February 16, 2010, that its point score on the technical portion of the RFP was not high enough for the bid to merit further consideration. The Department stated that this was sufficient *764 information to file a bid protest and that Firetree could have supplemented the protest after the de-briefing. (Final Determination at 7-8.) Firetree now petitions this court for review.[5]
Firetree argues that the Department erred in concluding that its protest was untimely. We disagree.
Section 1711.1(b) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Code) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Filing of protest.If the protestant is a bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor, the protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency within seven days after the aggrieved bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest except that in no event may a protest be filed later than seven days after the date the contract was awarded.... If a bidder or offeror ... or a prospective contractor fails to file a protest or files an untimely protest, the bidder or offeror... or the prospective contractor shall be deemed to have waived its right to protest the ... award of the contract in any forum. Untimely filed protests shall be disregarded by the purchasing agency.
62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(b) (emphasis added).