JPay, Inc. v. Department of Corrections
[…] *762In correspondence with the Contracting Officer and the Designee below and in arguments to this Court, JPay asserts that it was entitled to the documents pursuant to Section 1711.1(d) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(d), because OA’s reliance on these documents in its response to JPay’s protest signaled that it deemed these documents relevant to the protest. Section 1711.1(d) provides that:

Within 15 days of receipt of a protest, the contracting officer may submit to the head of the purchasing agency and the protestant a response to the protest, including any documents or information he deems relevant to the protest.

Id. The Designee ruled in the Determination, however, relying on Section 1711.l(e), 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(e), that the references were not relevant to his review of the procedure and thus JPay was not entitled to their discovery. Section 1711.1(e) provides that:

The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing. The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall provide to the protestant and the contracting officer a reasonable opportunity to review and address any additional documents or information deemed necessary by the head of the purchasing agency or his designee to render a decision.

Id. (emphasis added).

JPay contends that the Designee erred in analyzing the question of whether JPay was entitled to the references under Subsection (e) of Section 1711.1 instead of Subsection (d); in JPay’s view, both subsections provide the right to discovery depending on whether it was the contracting officer who made the determination that the documents were relevant to the protest in the case of Subsection (d), or the head of the purchasing agency or his designee who made the determination of relevancy in the case of Subsection (e).