Steen v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
[…] The Steens first argue that the trial court erred in sustaining the Commission's preliminary objections because the evidence of record establishes that they were the owners of an easement across property condemned by the Commission, and, as such, they are condemnees under the Code entitled to just compensation. The Steens correctly assert that under Section 103 of the Code, a "condemnee" is defined as the "owner of a property interest taken, injured or destroyed." 26 Pa. C.S. § 103. Furthermore, Section 507(a) requires the "claim of all the owners of the condemned property, including ... owners of easements ... shall be heard or tried together." 26 Pa.C.S. § 507(a).