Steen v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
[…] Judge BUTLER joins in this dissent.

NOTES

[1] The Lease Agreement is attached as Exhibit 3 to the Steens' Petition for Appointment of Viewers. See R.R. at 47a.

[2] This section provides that: "The notice shall specify ... [t]he names of the owners of the property interests condemned, as reasonably known to the condemnor."

[3] Section 502(a) of the Code provides that a "condemnor, condemnee or displaced person may file a petition requesting the appointment of viewers," where a declaration of taking has been filed. 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(a). Section 502(c)(1) specifically provides that the "owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers...." 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(1). Upon the filing of preliminary objections to such petition, the Code provides that the trial court shall "promptly" determine the same and "shall conduct an evidentiary hearing" if an issue of fact is raised.