In Re: Condemnation by the PA Tpk. Commission of Property Located in the Twp. of Bristol, Bucks County, PA v. Orange Hill., Inc. and Martin/Petrone, L.P.
[…] the property owner had no right to erect billboards on those sites after those rights
were given by easement to the Steens. R.R. at 302a, 356a-58a.
At the conclusion of the trial, the trial court took the motion in
limine under advisement. On December 2, 2015, the trial court issued an order
stating that the Commission’s motion in limine was granted and giving the parties
until January 15, 2016 to settle the case. Thereafter, by order dated February 10,
2016, the trial court entered judgment in favor of the Commission. In its opinion,
the trial court noted that under Section 302(a)(2) of the Eminent Domain Code,
4
26 Pa. C.S. §§101 - 1106.
6
“title which the condemnor acquires in the property condemned shall pass to the
condemnor on the date of the filing, and the condemnor shall be entitled to
possession under Section 307 . . . .” 26 Pa. C.S. §302(a)(2). The trial court
explained that there was no time between the Commission’s filing of the
declaration of taking and the passing of title to the Commission during which title
could have reverted to Orange Hill. Thus, because Orange Hill never owned or