COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, OFFICE OF ATTORNEY GENERAL By Thomas W. CORBETT, Jr., Attorney General, Plaintiff
[…] A municipal ordinance cannot be sustained to the extent that it is contradictory of, or inconsistent with, a state statute. Burkholder v. Zoning Hearing Board, 902 A.2d 1006 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006). State statutes may address the issue of preemption by: (1) expressly specifying that municipalities may enact ordinances which are not inconsistent with the state law and which promote the state law's purpose; (2) expressly forbidding municipal legislation; or (3) being silent on the issue while regulating an industry or occupation. Id.
In this case, section 519 of the NMA provides:
(a) General.This chapter and its provisions are of Statewide concern and occupy the whole field of regulation regarding nutrient management and odor management, to the exclusion of all local regulations.
(b) Nutrient management.No ordinance or regulation of any political subdivision or home rule municipality may prohibit or in any way regulate practices related to the storage, handling or land application of animal manure or nutrients or to the construction, location or operation of facilities used for storage of animal manure or nutrients or practices otherwise regulated by this chapter if the municipal ordinance or regulation is in conflict with this chapter and the regulations or guidelines promulgated under it.
(c) Odor management.No ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision or home rule municipality may regulate the management of odors generated from animal housing or manure management facilities regulated by this chapter if the municipal ordinance or regulation is in conflict with this chapter and the regulations or guidelines promulgated under it.
(d) Stricter requirements.Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a political subdivision or home rule municipality from adopting and enforcing ordinances or regulations which are consistent with *685 and no more stringent than the requirements of this chapter and the regulations or guidelines promulgated under this chapter. No penalty shall be assessed under any such local ordinance or regulation under this subsection for any violation for which a penalty has been assessed under this chapter.
3 Pa.C.S. § 519 (emphasis added).
A. 1500-Foot Setback