COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, OFFICE OF ATTORNEY GENERAL By Thomas W. CORBETT, Jr., Attorney General, Plaintiff
[…] The Township is enjoined from enforcing section 804.7.d of the Ordinance.
III. Count III
The Attorney General argues that the prohibition on commercial composting in section 804.7.c of the Ordinance is inconsistent with section 2352 of the Domestic Animal Law[6] (Animal Law) and is preempted pursuant to section 2389 of the Animal Law.[7] We agree.
Section 2352(a)(4)(iii) of the Animal Law states that composting is a permissible method for the disposal of dead domestic animals and animal waste. The provision does not prohibit commercial composting. Section 2389 of the Animal Law states, in relevant part, that "[t]his chapter and its provisions are of Statewide concern and shall have eminence over any ordinances... which pertain to ... the procedure for the disposal of dead domestic animals and domestic animal waste." 3 Pa.C.S. § 2389. Thus, section 2352(a)(4)(iii) of the Animal Law has eminence over section 804.7.c of the Ordinance with regard to the composting of dead domestic animals and animal waste.
Accordingly, we enter summary judgment in favor of the Attorney General on this issue.