Wilson v. CIA
[…] 8
Declaration”).4 First, in December 2003, “as a result of the [Novak column] and subsequent
media reporting of Ms. Wilson’s relationship with the CIA,” the Agency “lifted Ms. Wilson’s
cover effective 14 December 2003.” Id. (emphasis added). Second, in February 2004, the
Agency “rolled back [Ms. Wilson’s] cover effective 14 July 2003, the date of the [Novak
disclosure].” Id. (emphasis added). Third, in October 2005, to facilitate the prosecution of
I. Lewis Libby, the Vice President’s Chief of Staff, for perjury and obstruction of justice,5
“the CIA, exercising its discretion under section 3.1(b)” of Executive Order 13,292,
“determined that the public interest in the disclosure of Ms. Wilson’s employment and cover
status” for the period beginning January 1, 2002 – i.e., the year of her husband’s trip to Niger
– “outweighed the damage to national security that might reasonably be expected from
disclosure” of that information, and “lifted and rolled back Ms. Wilson’s cover” as of that
date. Id.6 Thus, the CIA officially disclosed that, as of January 1, 2002, Ms. Wilson was
4
As discussed infra at [46-47], Mr. Kappes has also submitted a classified declaration,
which was reviewed in camera and ex parte by both the district court and this court without
any objection by plaintiffs or their counsel.
5
See generally United States v. Libby, 495 F. Supp. 2d 49, 51 (D.D.C. 2007)
(reporting Mr. Libby’s conviction and President Bush’s commutation of his thirty-month
prison sentence).
6
Section 3.1(b) provides:
In some exceptional cases . . . the need to protect [classified] information may
be outweighed by the public interest in disclosure of the information, and in
these cases the information should be declassified. When such questions arise,
they shall be referred to the agency head or the senior agency official. That
official will determine, as an exercise of discretion, whether the public interest
in disclosure outweighs the damage to the national security that might
reasonably be expected from disclosure.
9
working for the CIA in its Counterproliferation Division, where she served as chief of the
unit responsible for weapons proliferation issues related to Iraq. See Unclassified Summary
of Valerie Wilson’s CIA Employment and Cover History at 1, United States v. Libby, Cr. No.