Wilson v. CIA
[…] When otherwise classified information is also available independently in open
sources and can be cited by the author, the PRB will consider that fact in
making its determination on whether that information may be published with
the appropriate citations. Nevertheless, the Agency retains the right to
disallow certain open-source information or citations where, because of the
author’s Agency affiliation or position, the reference might confirm the
classified content.
Agency Prepublication Review of Certain Material Prepared for Public Dissemination
§ 2(f)(4).
40
from discussion of these facts in light of the public availability of the February 10 Letter.
See generally Exec. Order 13,292, § 1.1, 68 Fed. Reg. at 15,315 (providing that information
may only be classified if, inter alia, “the original classification authority determines that the
unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage
to the national security, and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe
the damage”). As we noted supra at [26-27], when the propriety of a classification is
challenged, a court appropriately reviews the record, “in camera or otherwise,” to ensure that
the CIA has “good reason to classify, and therefore censor, the materials at issue,” and that