Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. Hurlbut
[…] N.Y. WORKERS ’ COMP . LAW § 5 23. The designation of a single court for this purpose 6 implements the legislative intent to establish a judicial forum 7 having “specific expertise to deal with the complexity” of the 8 issues presented in workers’ compensation cases. Empire Ins. Co. 9 v. Workers’ Comp. Bd., 607 N.Y.S.2d 675, 675 (N.Y. App. Div. 10 1994). The Law provides that appeals in workers’ compensation 11 cases “shall be heard in a summary manner and shall have 12 precedence over all other civil cases in such court.” N.Y. 13 WORKERS’ COMP . LAW § 23. An opportunity for further review may be 14 sought in the New York State Court of Appeals, and “[a]n appeal 15 to the appellate division of the supreme court, third department, 16 or to the court of appeals, shall not operate as a stay of the 17 payment of compensation required by the terms of the award or of 18 the payment of the doctors’ bills found to be fair and 19 reasonable.” Id. (2007). 20 The jurisdiction of the Board is far-reaching. The WCL, 21 administered by the Board, covers approximately 7.9 million 22 workers.