Mellish v. Frog Mountain Pet Care
[…] ¶ 16 In further support of its holding that Mellish's motion for reconsideration did not toll the 21-day time limit, the Court of Appeals stated that "LUPA contains no provision that explicitly or implicitly tolls the finality of the hearings examiner's decision." Id. at 403, 225 P.3d 439. While it is correct that before House Bill 2740 was enacted, LUPA did not contain a provision that explicitly tolls the finality of a local jurisdiction's initial land use decision when a timely motion for reconsideration is filed, LUPA's standing provision may be said to do so implicitly. In that regard, RCW 36.70C.060(2)(d) provides that a petitioner lacks "[s]tanding to bring a land use petition under this chapter" unless "[t]he petitioner has exhausted his or her administrative remedies to the extent required by law." The Court of Appeals recognized that its reading would put petitioners like Mellish in a bind:

LUPA requires that an aggrieved party file a land use petition within 21 days of the final decision, regardless of whether reconsideration is pending.