Mellish v. Frog Mountain Pet Care
[…] Skagit County, 155 Wash.2d 397, 405-06, 120 P.3d 56 (2005) (quoting Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass'n v. Chelan County, 141 Wash.2d 169, 176, 4 P.3d 123 (2000)). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id. at 406, 120 P.3d 56.

III

¶ 8 As noted above, we are confronted with the question of whether Mellish's land use petition was timely. LUPA states that "[a] land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served." RCW 36.70C.040(2). A petition is timely "if it is filed and served on all parties... within twenty-one days of the issuance of the land use decision." RCW 36.70C.040(3). A "'[l]and use decision'" is defined as "a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination."