Contreras-Salinas v. Holder
[…] determination of eligibility for a waiver is not discretionary and therefore is subject to review); Oropeza-

Wong v. Gonzales, 406 F.3d 1135, 1142 (9th Cir. 2005) (same); Cho v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 96, 101-02 (1st

Cir. 2005) (same). We need not choose a side in this debate, however, because the specific nature of

petitioner’s claim clearly precludes judicial review.

                                                              II.

         Regardless of the disagreement among our sister Circuits on the Attorney General’s discretion

to determine eligibility for waivers under 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4), the statute does clearly commit to the

Attorney General’s “sole discretion” the determination of “what evidence is credible and the weight to

be given that evidence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4); see Cho, 404 F.3d at 101 (“[W]e certainly have no

quarrel with the conclusion that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) precludes court review of petitions [directed at the

Attorney General’s credibility determinations and the weight he gave to the evidence that he

credited].”).