Contreras-Salinas v. Holder
[…] This jurisdiction-stripping

provision is part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996

(“IIRIRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-546, much of which, the Supreme Court has

observed, is “aimed at protecting the Executive’s discretion from the courts—indeed, that can fairly be

said to be the theme of the legislation.” Reno v. Am.-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm., 525 U.S. 471, 486

(1999).

          Section 1186a(c)(4) explicitly provides that “[t]he Attorney General, in the Attorney General’s

discretion, may” waive the requirements of § 1186a(c)(1) for eligible aliens. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)

(emphasis added). The statute further provides that “[t]he determination of what evidence is credible

and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.” Id.

(emphasis added). In Atsilov v. Gonzales we held that we lack jurisdiction to review the decision to deny

a good faith marriage waiver where eligibility for the waiver has been established but the agency

nevertheless has exercised its discretion to deny relief. 468 F.3d at 116.