Contreras-Salinas v. Holder
[…] which requests the removal of such conditional basis and which states, under penalty of
                    perjury, the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section, and

                    (B) in accordance with subsection (d)(3) of this section, the alien spouse and the petitioning
                    spouse (if not deceased) must appear for a personal interview before an officer or employee
                    of the Service respecting the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) of this
                    section.

8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1).

         Subsection (d)(2)(A) states that “the petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section must be filed
during the 90-day period before the second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful admission
for permanent residence,”id. § 1186a(d)(2)(A), and subsection (d)(3) provides that “[t]he interview under
subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section shall be conducted within 90 days after the date of submitting a petition
under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section,” id. § 1186a(d)(3).

                                                                3
waiver” of the § 1186a(c)(1) requirements pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B).3 The Department of

Homeland Security denied the waiver request on October 31, 2000, finding that Contreras failed to