Western Heights Independent School District No I-41 v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma State Department of Education
[…] Pursuant to the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, P.L. 107-110 § 1111(b)(2)(C)(vi) (codified at 20 U.S.C § 6301 et seq.)[2], Department found Western Heights had failed to meet the established educational performance targets for the 2005-2006 school year, which resulted in its placement on the school improvement list and sanctions.[3] Western Heights timely appealed to an appellate panel of the Department, and the Department denied the appeal.

¶ 2 Invoking 75 O.S.2001 § 318, in November 2006 Western Heights filed suit in district court for judicial review of the Department's order denying its appeal. Section 318(A)(1) provides "[a]ny party aggrieved by a final agency order in an individual proceeding is entitled to certain, speedy, adequate and complete judicial review thereof. . . ." Id. Upon its finding that the Department *286 had failed to address all issues raised in Western Heights' appeal (including the primary basis for the appeal), the District Court remanded the matter for the Department to conduct a hearing on the unresolved issues.