USA v. Young
[…] 10 Congressional Record does not describe how members voted on
11 the bill, as required by Article I, Section 7, Clause 2 of
12 the Constitution. 11 This notion has evidently been
13 circulating among inmates in federal correctional
14 institutions, and has been presented in other pro se briefs.
15 The government argues that even if procedural
10
18 U.S.C. § 3231 provides, in relevant part, that
“[t]he district courts of the United States shall have
original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the
States, of all offenses against the laws of the United
States.”
11
Article I, Section 7, Clause 2 provides that after a
bill is returned to Congress as a result of a presidential
veto, Congress shall reconsider the statute, and “Votes of
both Houses shall be determined by Yeas and Nays, and the
Names of the Persons voting for and against the Bill shall
be entered on the Journal of each House respectively.”
49
1 irregularities tainted the passage of the Act of June 25,
2 1948 (a point the government vigorously contests), the bill
3 was properly enrolled (signed by the Speaker of the House
4 and President Pro Tempore of the Senate), immunizing it from