People v. Farmer CA5
[…] (§ 1127c [jury must be instructed that “flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to 13 The People contend the jury could have inferred that as Jeske’s good friend, Farmer knew about the Glock. The evidence did not show that Jeske and Farmer were good friends, but regardless, evidence that the two were acquaintances at a minimum does not, without more, support a reasonable inference that Farmer knew Jeske was armed that night. 23. establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence”]; accord, People v. Jurado (2006) 38 Cal.4th 72, 126 [same].)