Filed 4/29/21 P. v. Farmer CA5
[…] fired any shots, or that Farmer knew Jeske was armed that night or knew Jeske intended
to shoot anyone.13 The trial court expressly relied on the movement of the car and the
flight after the shooting, but Farmer, who lived at the location of the shooting, was not
driving, there was no evidence he directed Jarman’s driving prior to or after the shooting,
and the mere fact that he jumped out and tried to run away at the high school does not
constitute substantial evidence that he aided and abetted the shooting. (§ 1127c [jury
must be instructed that “flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime,
or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to
13 The People contend the jury could have inferred that as Jeske’s good friend, Farmer knew
about the Glock. The evidence did not show that Jeske and Farmer were good friends, but
regardless, evidence that the two were acquaintances at a minimum does not, without more,
support a reasonable inference that Farmer knew Jeske was armed that night.
23.
establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his
guilt or innocence”]; accord, People v. Jurado (2006) 38 Cal.4th 72, 126 [same].)
As the People assert in supplemental briefing, the evidence shows Mike, Tyrone
and Deonta were waiting at the apartment complex to confront Farmer following the