People v. Farmer CA5
[…] Jeske testified he was worried about getting shot by the police so he ran when Jarman’s car stopped by the high school and, as he ran, the gun fell out of his pants. At 3:36 a.m., there was a four-minute call from his phone to Jeff’s phone. Jeske thought he might have been calling to ask Jeff to pick him up, and Jeff did pick him up. DISCUSSION I. Denial of Farmer’s Section 1118.1. Motion A. Background At the close of the prosecution’s case-in-chief, Jarman and Farmer brought motions for acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1.11 Relevant here, Farmer argued that the 11 Section 1118.1 provides, “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for 18. evidence showed, at best, some hostility between him and the men waiting for him at his apartment complex, but there was no evidence that he knew there was a gun in the car or that he shared in Jeske’s criminal intent.