In re ESTATE OF Harry G. LEWIS, Deceased.
[…] White v. Pope, 664 S.W.2d 105 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1983, no writ); Parr v. White, 543 S.W.2d 445 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christi 1976, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Although the petition here also sought other and alternative relief, its main purpose was to compel an accounting and distribution and to close the estate. Since the judgment below denied all relief concerning a right to accounting and distribution under Section 149B, it was a final and appealable order.
The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for trial.
NOTES
[1] When judgment in this case was rendered, Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 149B(a), (b), Act of June 15, 1985, ch. 882, § 1, 1985 Tex.Gen.Laws 3006, and § 149B(c) (Vernon 1980) provided:
(a) In addition to or in lieu of the right to an accounting provided by Section 149A of this code, at any time after the expiration of three years from the date that an independent administration was created and the order appointing an independent executor was entered, a person interested in the estate may petition the court for an accounting and distribution. The proceeding for an accounting and distribution may be brought in the county court if the county judge is licensed to practice law in the State of Texas or may be brought in a statutory probate court, a county court at law with probate jurisdiction, or a district court of the county. The court may order an accounting to be made with the court by the independent executor at such time as the court deems proper. The accounting shall include the information that the court deems necessary to determine whether any part of the estate should be distributed.
(b) On receipt of the accounting and, after notice to the independent executor and a hearing, unless the court finds a continued necessity for administration of the estate, the court may order its distribution by the independent executor to the persons entitled to the property. If the court finds there is a continued necessity for administration of the estate, the court may order the distribution of any portion of the estate that the court finds should not be subject to further administration by the independent executor. If any portion of the estate that is ordered to be distributed is incapable of distribution without prior partition or sale, the court may order partition and distribution, or sale, in the manner provided for the partition and distribution of property incapable of division in estates administered under the direction of the county court.