Brodsky v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] -8-
1 the motion to us. See Brodsky v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n,
2 No. 08-1454-ag (2d Cir. July 7, 2008). We reserved decision on
3 that and two other motions.
4 DISCUSSION
5 I. Whether We Have Jurisdiction Over Exemptions
6 Pursuant to the Hobbs Act, Petitioners have challenged the
7 NRC’s actions directly in this court without first filing in a
8 district court. The Act gives the courts of appeals “exclusive
9 jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part),
10 or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the
11 [NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42.” 28 U.S.C. §
12 2342(4).2 Section 2239, in turn, makes reviewable “[a]ny final
13 order entered in any proceeding of the kind specified in [§
14 2239(a)].” 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b)(1). And § 2239(a), in relevant
15 part, encompasses “any proceeding . . . for the granting,
16 suspending, revoking, or amending of any license.” In defining
17 the scope of our jurisdiction under the Hobbs Act, § 2239(a) does
18 not mention exemptions.