2 SAN LUIS OBISPO MOTHERS V. USNRC
[…] review under NEPA was required. Id.
Petitioners filed multiple letters with NRC opposing
PG&E’s requests. After NRC issued the Exemption
Decision, Petitioners submitted a request for the NRC to
reverse the decision. On April 28, 2023, Petitioners filed the
petition for review currently before us, challenging both the
Exemption Decision and the NEPA categorical exclusion.
PG&E intervened, and the State of California filed an amicus
brief.
II.
We first consider our jurisdiction to hear this case on
direct appeal from NRC. Judicial review of NRC decisions
is governed by the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342, which
gives “[t]he court of appeals . . . exclusive jurisdiction to
enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to
determine the validity of . . . all final orders of [the NRC]
made reviewable by [42 U.S.C. § 2239].” Under 42 U.S.C.
§ 2239(a)(1)(A), the court of appeals has direct jurisdiction
over a final order in “any proceeding . . . for the granting,
suspending, revoking, or amending of any license.”