Carter v. State
[…] Even if the statement could be understood to misstate the law, it did not make a fair trial impossible, as the jury was instructed multiple times thereafter regarding the elements of the charges against Carter. See Benefield v. State, 904 N.E.2d 239, 247 n. 4 (Ind.Ct.App.2009) (holding an error regarding *1290 the element of a crime may be cured through further instruction to the jury), trans. denied. There was no prosecutorial misconduct during voir dire.

3. Double Jeopardy

Carter argues his conviction of and sentence for theft and robbery subjected him to double jeopardy. Article 1, Section 14 of the Indiana Constitution states, "[n]o person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offense." Ind.Code § 35-38-1-6 indicates, "[w]henever (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." Theft is a lesser included offense of robbery. Buchanan v. State, 913 N.E.2d 712, 720 (Ind.Ct.App. 2009), trans. denied. The State concedes in its brief that Carter's theft conviction should be vacated. Accordingly, we vacate Carter's conviction and sentence for theft.

CONCLUSION