Carter v. State
[…] The court had made a pre-trial ruling that the Wal-Mart policy was irrelevant, and defense counsel's response to the State's objection did not indicate why that evidence had become relevant. Therefore, the issue was waived for our review.

Waiver notwithstanding, we hold the court did not abuse its discretion when excluding Wal-Mart's policy. The Indiana Shoplifter Detention Act, Ind.Code § 35-33-6-2, governs the conduct of a merchant who detains a shoplifter, and provides in relevant part:

(a) An owner or agent of a store who has probable cause to believe that a theft has occurred or is occurring on or about the store and who has probable cause to believe that a specific person has committed or is committing the theft:
(1) may:
(A) detain the person and request the person to identify himself or herself;
(B) verify the identification;
*1288 (C) determine whether the person has in the person's possession unpurchased merchandise taken from the store. ...
* * * * * *
(c) The detention must:
(1) be reasonable and last only for a reasonable time. ...

Because Carter did not submit Wal-Mart's policy during his purported offer to prove, we are unable to assess whether there are differences between the policy and the controlling statute.