Revised August 9, 2001
[…] Id. (quoting First Options of
4
Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 944, 115 S.Ct. 1920, 1924
(1995)). Once a court determines that the parties agreed to
arbitrate, the court must assess "'whether legal constraints
external to the parties' agreement foreclosed the arbitration of
those claims.'" Id. (quoting Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler
Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 628 (1985)).
Both parties agree that the first step of the above inquiry is
met. CMC relies on the second step of the inquiry to argue that
the arbitration agreement is foreclosed by Louisiana statute.
Section 9:2779 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes states in relevant
part:
A. The legislature finds that, with respect to
construction contracts, subcontracts, and purchase orders
for public and private works projects, when one of the
parties is domiciled in Louisiana, and the work to be
done and the equipment and materials to be supplied
involve construction projects in this state, provisions
in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder
to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or
requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws
of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the
public policy of this state.
B. The legislature hereby declares null and void and
unenforceable as against public policy any provision in
a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described
in Subsection A, which either:
(1) Requires a suit or arbitration proceeding
to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction
outside of this state; rather, such actions or
proceedings may be pursued in accordance with
the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure or other
laws of this state governing similar actions.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2779.