United States Court of Appeals
[…] trial,” and the ground for removal (here, the arbitration provision in an
international agreement) does not have to appear on the face of the plaintiff’s
state court complaint “but may be shown in the petition for removal.” 9 U.S.C.A.
§ 205 (West 2004).
Furthermore, the terms of 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C) (which is made applicable
to the Convention by 9 U.S.C. § 208) expressly provide for an appeal from an
order “denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel
arbitration,” which immediate appealability is unique to denials of arbitration
under the Convention. 9 U.S.C.A. § 16(a)(1)(C) (West 2004). The language of §
203 expressly states that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention
shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States,” 9
U.S.C.A. § 203 (West 2004), and under § 205 an action removed from state court
“shall be deemed to have been brought in the district court to which it is
removed.” Id. § 205. These distinctions suggest a fundamental difference