UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When “there are
two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder’s choice
between them cannot be clearly erroneous.” Anderson, 470 U.S. at
574.
Finally, Gillyard’s argument that the stop was motivated by
racial animus and was a pretext to search for narcotics is
unavailing, as the subjective motivations of police are deemed
irrelevant as long as their conduct does not exceed what they are
objectively authorized to do. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S.
806, 814 (1996). Gillyard does not argue that following too
closely is not a traffic violation under Texas law. Tex. Transp.
Code § 545.062(a) (Vernon 1999) (“An operator shall, if following
another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two
vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic,
and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop
without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into
another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.”). And,
he has presented no reasonable basis to challenge the district
court’s finding that a traffic violation was, in fact, committed by
the driver of the Concorde. Thus, he has not shown that the stop
of the Concorde violated the Fourth Amendment. Whren, 517 U.S. at