IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.”
2
18 U.S.C. § 473 provides:
Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged,
counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the
intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
3
18 U.S.C. § 472 provides:
Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to
pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or
keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered
obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.
4
18 U.S.C. §§ 111(a) provides that “whoever”:
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with
any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on
account of the performance of official duties; or