IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Before BIRCH and DUBINA, Circuit Judges, and SMITH*, District Judge.
SMITH, District Judge:
*
Honorable C. Lynwood Smith, Jr., U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of
Alabama, sitting by designation.
Jose Antonio Rodriguez-Matos (“Matos”) was charged in a four count
indictment with making counterfeit currency in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 471,1
selling counterfeit currency in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 473,2 possessing counterfeit
currency in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 472,3 and assaulting a Secret Service Agent
with a dangerous weapon (an automobile) in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a).4 He
was convicted of the first three offenses by a jury, but acquitted of the assault
1
18 U.S.C. § 471 provides: “Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges,
counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.”
2
18 U.S.C. § 473 provides:
Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged,
counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the