RA v. State
[…] Hence, the juvenile court is accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles.

J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 28 (Ind.Ct. App.2008) (internal citations omitted).

Although the juvenile court is given wide latitude and great flexibility in determining the disposition of a delinquent child, its discretion is circumscribed by statute. Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 provides, inter alia, that "[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that . . . is . . . in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available" and "provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent. . . ." Ind.Code § 31-37-18-6(1)(A), (5).