JEFFERSON COUNTY
[…] [17] Under section 8 of the 2009 Act, authorization for this tax was to be "phased out commencing October 1, 2012, unless its authorization is approved at a referendum...."
[18] The County contends that the phrase "occupational tax" in the notice would also indicate that a "license or privilege tax" could be enacted. Specifically, the County argues that there is no clear distinction between license, occupational, and privilege taxes. I find this argument unpersuasive. Specifically, Ala. Code 1975, § 40-12-31, describes "occupational taxes" as being "imposed on an individual's engaging in any occupation, business, or profession without any regard to whether he or she has a license to, or pays a license tax or fee in order to, carry on that occupation, business, or profession." (Emphasis added.) The 2009 Act, however, specifies a far more expansive tax. Instead of authorizing a tax on an "individual's engaging in any occupation, business, or profession," it also authorized a "license or privilege tax upon any person for engaging in any business in the county."