Jefferson County v. Weissman
[…] (Emphasis added.) The 2009 Act, however, specifies a far more expansive tax. Instead of authorizing a tax on an "individual’s engaging in any occupation, business, or profession,” it also authorized a "license or privilege tax upon any person for engaging in any business in the county.” (Emphasis added.) See Ala.Code 1975, § 1 — 1—1(1) ("The word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person.").