I. Facts
[…] However, the occupational tax is not imposed upon the compensation of a corporation, an association, a partnership, etc. This fact is clear from the wording of the ordinance, and the Board has admitted as much.
Because the ordinance does not levy the occupational tax uniformly upon the privilege of every “individual, association, estate, trust, partnership, corporation, or other entity of any kind” that receives compensation for engaging in any business or profession, the Commission cannot levy the occupational tax under § 40-12-4. See Ala.Code 1975, § 40-1-1(8).
The trial court, in its judgment, ordered as follows:
“(h) The [occupational] ‘Tax’ can be and is levied uniformly and at the same rate against every person engaged in the pursuit of any business or profession within the County....”
In doing so, the trial court erred to reversal, unless, as the Board contends, Ala. Code 1975, § 40-12-31, which the Legislature enacted in 2001,8 trumped the limitations upon the abilities of counties to impose franchise, excise, or privilege-license taxes.