I. Facts
[…] We cannot identify any context within § 40-12-4(b) that would permit (much less require) us to apply a different meaning to the term “person” than the one explicitly provided in § 40-1-1(8). The Board argues that the term “person” in § 40-12-4(b) should be read as excluding such entities as corporations because, it argues, in enacting other sections of Title 40 the Legislature appeared to recognize a distinction between the terms “person” and “corporation.” See Ala.Code 1975, § 40-12-2(a) (“Before any person, firm, or corporation shall engage in or carry on any business or do any act for which a license by law is *79required....”); Ala.Code 1975, § 40-12-9(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to engage in or carry on any business-”); Ala.Code 1975, § 40-12-13 (“Where any person, firm, or corporation is engaged in more than one business.... ”); Ala.Code 1975, § 40-12-15(a)