I. Facts
[…] c.
Even if § 40-12-4(b) did not prohibit counties from levying occupational taxes, it is clear that the occupational tax levied by the Commission is not “levied uniformly” because it does not tax certain “person[s] engaged in the pursuit of ... business ... within the county.” Ala.Code 1975, § 40-12-4(b).
The term “person,” as that term is used in Title 40 of the Alabama Code, is defined in Ala.Code 1975, § 40-1-1; that section provides:
“For purposes of this title, and subject to additional definitions which are applicable to specific chapters or parts thereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:
[[Image here]]
“(8) Person. Any individual, association, estate, trust, partnership, corporation, or other entity of any kind.”
(Emphasis added.)