I. Facts
[…] Code 1975, § 40-12-31, which the Legislature enacted in 2001,8 trumped the limitations upon the abilities of counties to impose franchise, excise, or privilege-license taxes. The trial court did not address § 40-12-31; however, this Court can affirm the judgment of a trial court for any reason, even for a reason not expressed by the trial court in its order. Southern Energy Homes, Inc. v. Gregor, 777 So.2d 79, 81 (Ala.2000)(“this Court can affirm the ruling of a trial court for any valid reason, even one not presented to or considered by the trial court”).
Section 40-12-31 provides:
“No provision or provisions in this chapter shall prevent the Alabama Legislature from enacting, imposing, and establishing occupational taxes, which are to be paid to the county or otherwise, and are imposed on an individual’s engaging in any occupation, business, or profession without any regard to whether he or she has a license to, or pays a license tax or fee in order to, carry on that occupation, business, or profession.”
In Ex parte Prudential Insurance Co. of America, 721 So.2d at 1138, this Court quoted Tuscaloosa County Commission v. Deputy Sheriffs’ Association of Tuscaloosa County, 589 So.2d 687, 689 (Ala.1991), for the following proposition: