Cynthia BRIDGES, Secretary of the Department of Revenue for the State of Louisiana
[…] Therefore, we have remanded this matter to the Board for the determination of such issues. To the extent that the Board's decision included "rulings" on matters that were not before it or not contained in the final audit, we are unclear as to what remedy the DOR seeks from this court in this regard. Therefore, we find no merit to this assignment of error.
F. Penalties
In the DOR's final assignment of error, it challenges the Board's failure to address delinquent penalties and interest in accordance with La. R.S. 47:1601 and 1602.
*750 Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1601 provides, in pertinent part:
A. (1) When any taxpayer fails to pay a tax, or any portion thereof, on or before the day where it is required to be paid under the provisions of this Subtitle, interest shall be added to the amount of tax due and such interest shall be computed from the statutory payment date of the tax until the tax is paid. The rate of interest shall be as provided for in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Subsection. However, in the case of a waiver of restrictions and delays as provided for in R.S. 47:1565.1, if the taxpayer pays the tax due within ten days after the notice of assessment is mailed to him, the interest shall be computed to the thirtieth day after the filing of such waiver or to the date the deficiency is paid, whichever is earlier. The interest provided for herein shall be an obligation to be collected and accounted for in the same manner as if it were a part of the tax due and can be enforced in a separate action or in the same action for collection of the tax and, unless otherwise provided for in this Title, shall not be waived or remitted.
Additionally, La. R.S. 47:1602(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:
When any taxpayer fails to make and file any return required to be made under the provisions of this Subtitle before the time that the return becomes delinquent or when any taxpayer fails to timely remit to the secretary of the Department of Revenue the total amount of tax that is due on a return which he has filed, there shall be imposed, in addition to any other penalties provided, a specific penalty to