Coastal Drilling Co. v. Dufrene
[…] R.S. |fl47:305.1(A). We therefore affirm the judgment of the district court. All costs of this appeal are *679assessed to the appellant, Coastal Drilling Company, L.L.C. '

AFFIRMED.

. During the original proceedings in this matter, Barry J. Dufrene served as the Collector for St. Mary Parish; however, by the time this matter was remanded to the trial court, Jeffery LaGrange had succeeded Dufrene in office.

2. Although the statute expressly refers to the exemption of “sales tax,” La. R.S. 47:301(19)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:

No use tax shall be due to or collected by: ... Any political .subdivision on tangible personal property used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in such political subdivision if the sale of such property would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at the time such property became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the political subdivision. ,