2015-C -1793      COASTAL DRILLING COMPANY, L.L.C. v. BARRY J. DUFRENE, IN HIS
[…] been in existence since 1987. However, the full quotation of the Court in Traigle

states “where the statute is ambiguous (as, most favorably to the taxpayer, this

statutory definition may be) a long settled contemporaneous construction by

those charged with administering the statute is given substantial and often decisive

weight in its interpretation.” Id (emphasis added). This principle of law does not


3 For example, the Texas and Mississippi statutes cited by the plaintiff explicitly exempt materials purchased for
vessel repair from taxation. Tex. Tax Code § 151.329 (exemptions include “materials and labor used in repairing,
renovating, or converting a ship or vessel that is of eight or more tons displacement…”); Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-
101 (tax does not apply to “[s]ales of raw materials…to a manufacturer for use directly in manufacturing or
processing a product for sale or rental or repairing or reconditioning vessels or barges of fifty (50) tons load
displacement and over”).