2015-C -1793      COASTAL DRILLING COMPANY, L.L.C. v. BARRY J. DUFRENE, IN HIS
[…] because such parts were not installed during “original construction.” The Collector

also averred the regulation promulgated by the Department of Revenue, upon

which Coastal Drilling relied, was not applicable to the instant case insofar as Rig

21 was only “damaged” by fire and not “destroyed.” The Collector also filed a

reconventional demand, alleging the regulation was unconstitutional.

           Coastal Drilling and the Collector filed cross motions for summary


1   The exemption applies to “sales tax;” however, La. R.S. 47:301(19)(b) provides, in relevant part:

           No use tax shall be due to or collected by: . . . Any political subdivision on tangible personal
           property used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in such political
           subdivision if the sale of such property would have been exempted or excluded from sales tax at
           the time such property became subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the political subdivision.

                                                            2
judgment.         The trial court denied Coastal Drilling’s motion and granted the

Collector’s motion, finding the vessel was damaged and not destroyed.