STATE of Louisiana,
[…] This time has not yet passed. Accordingly, the defendant's argument that La.C.Cr.P. arts. 576 and 581 prohibited the filing of the second bill of information is without merit.
ERRORS PATENT
The record reveals an error patent in that Mr. Wilson received an illegal sentence. The trial court sentenced him to twenty years at hard labor. This sentence is illegal in two respects. First, La. R.S. 14:95.1(B) requires that the sentence be "without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence." In addition, the statute requires a fine of $1,000 to $5,000.
La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) states:
When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain *1236 the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
According to this provision, remand is not necessary to correct the trial court's omission of the requirement that the sentence be served without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
However, we find that remand is necessary to rectify the omission of the requisite fine. See State v. Stephens, XXXX-XXXX, 2009-0632, p. 10 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/24/09), 27 So. 3d 987, 993.
CONCLUSION
Although the record demonstrates that the State failed to try Mr.