United States v. Bah
[…] 20 includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any
21 and all means including but not limited to transfers within
22 this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft,
23 facsimile, or courier.” Id. § 1960(b)(2). An “unlicensed
24 money transmitting business” includes “a money transmitting
11
1 business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any
2 manner or degree and . . . is operated without an
3 appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such
4 operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under
5 State law.” 3 Id. § 1960(b)(1)(A).
6 New York Banking Law § 650 is one such licensing
7 statute.4 Subsection (2)(a)(1) establishes licensing
8 requirements for two distinct activities: “[i] engag[ing] in
9 the business of receiving money for transmission or
10 [ii] transmitting the same.” Only the latter licensing
3
The other kind of unlicensed money transmitting
business relevant under Section 1960 is one that “fails to
comply with the money transmitting business registration
requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States
Code.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B).
4
New York Banking Law § 650 provides that “[a]ny
person who . . . engages in the business of receiving money
for transmission or transmitting the same . . . without a
license therefor obtained from the superintendent as
provided in this article, shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.” N.Y. Banking Law § 650(2)(a). New York
Banking Law § 650(2)(b) provides increased penalties for
offenses involving the transfer of $10,000 or more in a
single transaction, a total of $25,000 or more during a
period of thirty days or less, or a total of $250,000 or