United States v. Bah
[…] Only the latter licensing 3 The other kind of unlicensed money transmitting business relevant under Section 1960 is one that “fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B). 4 New York Banking Law § 650 provides that “[a]ny person who . . . engages in the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting the same . . . without a license therefor obtained from the superintendent as provided in this article, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” N.Y. Banking Law § 650(2)(a).