United States v. Bah
[…] Id. § 1960(b)(2). An “unlicensed 24 money transmitting business” includes “a money transmitting 11 1 business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any 2 manner or degree and . . . is operated without an 3 appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such 4 operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under 5 State law.” 3 Id. § 1960(b)(1)(A). 6 New York Banking Law § 650 is one such licensing 7 statute.4 Subsection (2)(a)(1) establishes licensing 8 requirements for two distinct activities: “[i] engag[ing] in 9 the business of receiving money for transmission or 10 [ii] transmitting the same.”