UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] under [§ 106] or [§ 107(a)].” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f) (emphasis added).
-3-
include: (1) current owners and operators of vessels or facilities that accepted hazardous substances;
(2) past owners or operators of facilities where hazardous substances were disposed; (3) persons who
by contract or agreement arranged for the disposal or transport of hazardous substances; and (4)
persons who accept or accepted hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities.
See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).
CERCLA provides two ways for parties to recover environmental response costs. The
§ 107(a) cost recovery provision permits the government or an “innocent” private party to recoup
cleanup costs from PRPs. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4) (stating that PRPs “shall be liable for—(A)
all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State . . . [and]
(B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person. . .”). PRPs are held jointly
and severally liable under this cost recovery provision. The other method of recovering
environmental response costs involves § 113(f)(1), t he contribution provision. See 42 U.S.C. §
9613(f)(1).