GAIL FUKUMOTO, SUCCESSOR TRUSTEE OF THE THELMA C. ONOGI REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Gilmartin v. Abastillas, 10 Haw. App. 283, 296, 869 P.2d 1346, 1352 (1994) (holding that appellate court lacked jurisdiction because the trial court lacked jurisdiction).
HRS § 604-5 (Supp. 2008) sets forth the jurisdiction of the district court over civil actions. HRS § 604-5(d) imposes limits on the district court's jurisdiction, including that "[t]he district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]" With respect to ejectment proceedings, HRS § 604-6 similarly provides that "[n]othing in [HRS] section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real estate does not come in question at the trial of the action."
The Hawai'i District Court Rules of Civil Procedure (HDCRCP) Rule 12.1 establishes procedures for asserting a defense of lack of jurisdiction on the ground that title to real estate has come in question:
Pleadings.