Harkrider v. Posey
[…] [30] The provisions of 47 O.S.1991 § 7-204 are incorporated into Article VI, the Compulsory Liability Insurance Law, by § 7-600. The former specifies a policy limit of not less than $10,000 to cover bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and not less than $20,000 to cover bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident. It also requires coverage of injury to or destruction of the property of others in the minimum amount of $10,000 in any one accident.

[31] The terms of 47 O.S. Supp.1995 § 7-601(C)(1) provide in pertinent part:

"On and after September 1, 1993, unless otherwise provided by law, no motor vehicle shall be operated in this state unless there is in effect with respect to such vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle. . . ."

[32] The terms of 47 O.S.1991 § 7-602 (B)(2) provide:

"Every person registering a motor vehicle in this state . . . shall certify the existence of security with respect to such vehicle by surrendering to a motor license agent or other registering agency a current owner's security verification form or an equivalent form issued by the Department. A motor license agent or other registering agency shall require the surrender of such form prior to processing an application for registration or renewal."

This section, amended in a manner of no relevance to the cause under review, is now codified at 47 O.S. Supp.1999 § 7-602 (A)(2). See, Laws 1999, c. 232, § 4, eff. July 1, 1999.

[33] The terms of 47 O.S. Supp.1995 § 7-601 (C)(1) provide in pertinent part:

". . . Proof of such security shall be carried in the vehicle at all times and shall be produced for inspection upon request by any law enforcement officer or representative of the Department and, in case of collision, such proof shall be shown upon request of any person affected by the collision."

[34] Thomas v. Nat'l Auto. and Cas. Ins. Co., 1994 OK 52, ¶ 10, 875 P.2d 424, 427.

[35] Id.

[36] Nation v. State Farm Ins. Co., 1994 OK 54, ¶ 8, 880 P.2d 877, 878 (the household exclusion as applied to the insured's minor child); Young v.