Harkrider v. Posey
[…] [31] The terms of 47 O.S. Supp.1995 § 7-601(C)(1) provide in pertinent part:

"On and after September 1, 1993, unless otherwise provided by law, no motor vehicle shall be operated in this state unless there is in effect with respect to such vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle. . . ."

[32] The terms of 47 O.S.1991 § 7-602 (B)(2) provide:

"Every person registering a motor vehicle in this state . . . shall certify the existence of security with respect to such vehicle by surrendering to a motor license agent or other registering agency a current owner's security verification form or an equivalent form issued by the Department. A motor license agent or other registering agency shall require the surrender of such form prior to processing an application for registration or renewal."

This section, amended in a manner of no relevance to the cause under review, is now codified at 47 O.S. Supp.1999 § 7-602 (A)(2). See, Laws 1999, c. 232, § 4, eff. July 1, 1999.

[33] The terms of 47 O.S. Supp.1995 § 7-601 (C)(1) provide in pertinent part: