REVISED OCTOBER 4, 2001
[…] ground that Tennessee law, which restricts products liability suits
to claims brought within ten years following the date the product
was first purchased for use,2 applies to the Marchesanis’ claims,
making their action time-barred. The Marchesanis countered that
Louisiana law should govern their action, and in the alternative
that the Civil Code’s choice of law articles on prescription
(statutes of limitation) and peremption (statutes of repose)3
require that Louisiana’s own law of prescription, under which the
Marchesanis’ claims are timely filed, should govern in this
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103 (“Any action against a
manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or
property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous
condition must be brought within . . . ten (10) years from the date
on which the product was first purchased for use or
consumption[.]”).
3
La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 5349 provides:
When the substantive law of another state would be
applicable to the merits of an action brought in this
state, the prescription and peremption law of this state
applies, except . . . [i]f the action is not barred under