Abraham v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Because the two states’ laws differ, a statutory choice-of-law analysis is required to identify which state’s policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to this dispute. See id. The Louisiana choice-of-law rules applicable here are found in Louisiana Civil Code Annotated articles 3515 and 3537. Article 3515 states that when a case involves contacts with other states, the applicable law is that “of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3515. The factors used to determine the state whose policies would be most impaired are: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the