Lot 04B & 5C, Block 83 Townsite v. Fairbanks North Star Borough
[…] Sauser, 942 P.2d 1117, 1120 (Alaska 1997)).

[4] Jacob v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children's Servs., 177 P.3d 1181, 1184 (Alaska 2008) (quoting Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979)).

[5] Parson v. State, Dep't of Revenue, Alaska Housing Fin. Corp., 189 P.3d 1032, 1036 (Alaska 2008) (citing Grimm v. Wagoner, 77 P.3d 423, 427 (Alaska 2003)).

[6] The exemption is laid out in subsection (I) of the current code. It appears that the exemption has been codified in other subsections in prior years. See, e.g., FNSB Ord. 2003-69 § 3 (re-lettering the provision from J to I).

[7] FNSBC 03.08.020 (2003).

[8] AS 29.45.250 provides in part that "[a] penalty not to exceed 20 percent of the tax due may be added to all delinquent taxes, and interest not to exceed 15 percent a year shall accrue upon all unpaid taxes, not including penalty, from the due date until paid in full."

[9] Falke also argues that summary judgment was improper because AS 29.45.370's direction that the court "make its decision in summary proceedings" does not apply. Falke is correct that the statute does not apply to his case; his claim that this fact precludes summary judgment is without merit.